Privacy Policy

BlackWing Creative is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy is effective as of August 15, 2014.

Welcome to the BlackWing Creative Web site, www.blackwingcreative.com. BlackWing Creative recognizes the importance of keeping your personal financial information safe and secure. We are committed to a policy of privacy and the security of data in our Web site. In order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your privacy, we created the following policy that describes how we collect and use your personal information and about the choices you have concerning such use. From time to time, we may modify this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to address new issues or changes to our practices. These changes will be posted here so that you will always know our privacy policies. Please check the Web site and the Policy periodically to see if there have been any changes. We will always apply the Policy under which your information was collected, unless we obtain your prior consent.

Information Collected

You may be asked to voluntarily provide your name, address, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) to receive services or to have access to certain features of the Web site. By using the Web site and providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our use of such information as described in this Policy.

When you visit one of our Web sites, we or our business partners may also collect and store information that is anonymous, such as your IP number (a number used to identify your computer on the Internet), the time and length of your visit, the pages you visited on our Web site or the type of browser you are using (“Anonymous Information”), through the use of cookies or by other means. This Anonymous Information is used to analyze and improve our Web site and to provide you with a fulfilling online experience. We may also use this information to help diagnose problems with our services and to administer our Web site. We hope that, by using Anonymous Information, we can update our Web site to make it more useful to you and other users. We reserve the right to maintain, update, disclose or otherwise use Anonymous Information, without limitation.

We also collect the email addresses and certain personally identifiable information of those who communicate with us via email or register with us via a form on our Web site. We collect certain information regarding which pages these users access or visit, and information volunteered by the users (such as any surveys BlackWing Creative might conduct and/or site registrations or requests for information). When you submit information, you are transferring such information into the United States and you hereby consent to such transfer.

Cookies

Like many Web sites, we may use “cookies,” which are pieces of data assigned by our Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to recognize returning visitors in order to optimize their online experience. For example, cookies allow us to tailor the Web site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers or other software, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. If you reject cookies, functionality of the Web site may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the Web site features.

Use of Information

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: to administer and improve our Web site and related services; to notify you of our products, services, promotional events or special offers that may be of interest to you; to provide Internet security; and to meet legal requirements. Other than for the specific purposes set forth in this Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally required to do so. Please note that our business partners may be located outside of Canada and the United States, and you acknowledge that Personal Information may be processed and stored in foreign jurisdictions and that the governments, courts of law enforcement or regulatory agencies in those jurisdictions may be able to obtain disclosures of your Personal Information through the laws of the foreign jurisdiction. We may use third party advertising companies to place ads on the Web site and to place our ads on other Web sites. These companies may use Anonymous Information about your visits to this and other Web sites to provide advertisements on the Web site and other Web sites about products and services that may be of interest to you. If BlackWing Creative is involved in the sale of a substantial portion of its business assets, Anonymous or Personal Information may be among the transferred assets.

Client Section

The Client Section may include a password-protected portion of the Web site. These portions of the Web site are intended to be for your benefit however, please be aware that you are responsible for taking all reasonable steps to ensure that no unauthorized person shall have access to your password or account. It is your sole responsibility to (1) control the dissemination and use of your activation codes; (2) authorize, monitor and control access to and use of your account and password; and (3) promptly inform us of any need to deactivate a password.

Information from Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. Our activities are not intended for or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We encourage parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children’s online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from any child under the age of 13 in any manner that violates this law.

You can send an email to (info@blackwingcreative.com) or, send a letter to:
BlackWing Creative
1500 4th Avenue
Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98101
425.827.2506

Third Party Links

The Web site may contain links to other, non-BlackWing Creative Web sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. While we try to link to other Web sites that share our respect for privacy, BlackWing Creative is not responsible for the privacy practices or the collection or use of your Personal or Anonymous Information at any third party Web site. Therefore, we disclaim any liability for any third party’s use of your Personal or Anonymous Information obtained through using the third party Web site. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our Web site and to review the privacy and security policies of each and every Web site that you visit.

Contacting BlackWing Creative

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or you wish to update your Personal Information provided to us, please contact us at the addresses listed below. Please provide a concise communication with complete information, including your contact information.

BlackWing Creative
1500 4th Avenue
Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98101
425.827.2506
info@blackwingcreative.com